1990 Czech legislative election

1990 Czech legislative election

← 1986 22 8–9 June 1990 1992 →

All 200 seats in the Czech National Council
101 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Petr Pithart (Roztoky 1990).jpg Jiří Machalík.jpg
Leader Petr Pithart Jiří Machalík
Party OF KSČ
Seats won 124 33
Seat change New Decrease 104
Popular vote 3,569,201 954,690
Percentage 49.50% 13.24%

  Third party Fourth party
  Boleslav Barta.jpg Bartoncik Josef 01.JPG
Leader Boleslav Bárta Josef Bartončík
Party HSD–SMS ČSL
Alliance KDU
Seats won 23 20
Seat change New Increase 6
Popular vote 723,609 607,134
Percentage 10.03% 8.42%

Prime Minister before election

Petr Pithart
OF

Prime Minister after election

Petr Pithart
OF

Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
Czech Republic bar 1.svg
Recent elections
  • flag Czech Republic portal
  • v
  • t
  • e

Parliamentary elections were held in the Czech Republic on 8 and 9 June 1990 alongside federal elections. They were the first elections after the Velvet Revolution and voter turnout was 97%.[1]

Opinion polls

Date Polling Firm OF KSČ SZ KDU ČSSD ČSS HSD-SMS ZEM SPR Others Undecided
2/1990 IVVM 23.3 13.2 42.4
3/1990 IVVM 19.2 12.7 11.6 18.4 21.1 16.9
4/1990 IVVM 32.8 18.8 16.2 13.6 7.0 7.0 0.2 4.6 0.2
5/1990 IVVM 46.7 14.3 5.7 9.7 5.3 3.4 5.5 1.1 1.9
Source: Nesstar

Results

Czech National Council 1990 seat distribution.jpg
PartyVotes%Seats
Civic Forum3,569,20149.50124
Communist Party of Czechoslovakia954,69013.2433
Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia723,60910.0323
Christian and Democratic Union607,1348.4220
Alliance of Farmers and the Countryside296,5474.110
Czechoslovak Social Democracy296,1654.110
Green Party295,8444.100
Czechoslovak Socialist Party192,9222.680
Free Bloc75,2421.040
People's Democratic Party–Rally for the Republic72,0481.000
Electoral Union of Interest Groups60,3540.840
Friends of Beer Party43,6320.610
Czechoslovak Democratic Forum23,6590.330
Total7,211,047100.00200
Valid votes7,211,04798.73
Invalid/blank votes92,5731.27
Total votes7,303,620100.00
Registered voters/turnout7,553,47796.69
Source: Volby (votes)

References

  1. ^ Dataset: Czech Republic: Parliamentary Election 1990 European Elections Database
  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential elections
Legislative elections
Senate elections
Regional elections
Municipal elections
European elections
Referendums
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling
Stub icon 1 Stub icon 2

This Czech elections-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.

  • v
  • t
  • e