1992 Czech legislative election

National Council election held in czech part of Czechoslovakia

1992 Czech legislative election

← 1990 22 5–6 June 1992 1996 →

All 200 seats in the Czech National Council
101 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Vaclav Klaus headshot.jpg Jiří Svoboda directing Jan Hus (34).jpg Jiří Horák (politician).jpg
Leader Václav Klaus Jiří Svoboda Jiří Horák
Party ODS KSČM ČSSD
Alliance ODS–KDS LB
Seats won 76 35 16
Seat change New Increase2 Increase16
Popular vote 1,924,483 909,490 422,736
Percentage 29.73% 14.05% 6.53%
Swing Increase0.81 pp Increase2.42 pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  František Trnka.jpg Josef Lux 01.jpg Miroslav Sládek.jpg
Leader František Trnka Josef Lux Miroslav Sládek
Party ZS KDU-ČSL SPR–RSČ
Alliance LSU
Seats won 16 15 14
Seat change Increase16 Decrease5 New
Popular vote 421,988 406,341 387,026
Percentage 6.52% 6.28% 5.98%
Swing Decrease0.26 pp Decrease2.14 pp New

  Seventh party Eighth party
  Jan Kalvoda 1993.jpg HSD-SMS
Leader Jan Kalvoda Jan Kryčer
Party ODA HSD–SMS
Seats won 14 14
Seat change New Decrease9
Popular vote 383,705 380,088
Percentage 5.93% 5.87%
Swing Decrease4.16 pp

Prime Minister before election

Petr Pithart
OH

Prime Minister after election

Václav Klaus
ODS

Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
Czech Republic bar 1.svg
Recent elections
  • flag Czech Republic portal
  • v
  • t
  • e

National Council elections were held in the Czech part of Czechoslovakia on 5 and 6 June 1992,[1] alongside federal elections. The result was a victory for the Civic Democratic Party-Christian Democratic Party alliance, which won 76 of the 200 seats. Voter turnout was 85.0%.[2] When the Czech Republic became independent in 1993, the National Council became its Parliament.[3]

Campaign

Campaign of the Civic Democratic Party revolved around its leader Václav Klaus. The party used slogan "Future is in your hands. The whole campaign cost over 100 million CZK. It is described as very massive.[4]

Finances

Party Money spent (Kč)
Civic Democratic Party 120,000,000[5]
Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party 17,000,000[6]

Opinion polls

Graph of opinion polls conducted
Date Polling Firm ODS ČSSD KSČM KDU-ČSL LSU OH HSD-SMS ODA SPR-RSČ KDS ČSS Others Undecided
1/1992 IVVM 20.8 10.3 6.8 5.1 4.5 4.3 3.1 3.0 3.0 1.7 0.9 6.3 30.3
2/1992 IVVM 29.4 12.0 12.7 9.0 8.0 5.2 5.6 5.6 3.5 2.8 1.0 5.4 0
3/1992 IVVM 27.5 10.7 11.8 7.4 5.5 5.5 4.8 7.0 4.8 2.2 1.7 0.7 0
5/1992 IVVM 21.2 13.0 11.8 6.9 1.2 7.9 6.7 14.1 5.3 w.ODS 1.8 10.2 0
6/1992 Election 29.7 6.5 14.0 6.3 6.5 4.6 5.9 5.9 6.0 w.ODS w.SZ 14.6 0
Source: Nesstar

Results

1992 Czech legislative election.svg
PartyVotes%Seats
Civic Democratic Party–Christian Democratic Party1,924,48329.7376
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia909,49014.0535
Czechoslovak Social Democracy422,7366.5316
Liberal-Social Union421,9886.5216
KDU-ČSL406,3416.2815
Rally for the Republic – Republican Party of Czechoslovakia387,0265.9814
Civic Democratic Alliance383,7055.9314
Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia380,0885.8714
Civic Movement297,4064.590
Pensioners for Life Security244,3193.770
Czechoslovak Businessmen's, Traders' and Farmers' Party203,6543.150
Club of Committed Non-Party Members174,0062.690
Independent Initiative88,8231.370
Friends of Beer Party83,9591.300
Movement for Social Justice69,6211.080
Democrats 9237,8390.580
Roma Civic Initiative16,8540.260
Republican Party and National Democratic Unity11,1150.170
National Socialist Party – National Social Party of Czechoslovakia9,7970.150
Total6,473,250100.00200
Valid votes6,473,25098.44
Invalid/blank votes102,7761.56
Total votes6,576,026100.00
Registered voters/turnout7,738,98184.97
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p471 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p472
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p473
  4. ^ "Volební kampaň začala spoustou slibů". iDNES.cz. 28 February 2002. Retrieved 19 December 2017.
  5. ^ "Nejskromnější kampaň v historii. Dají se za 90 milionů vyhrát volby?". www.seznamzpravy.cz (in Czech). 1 February 2017. Retrieved 19 December 2017.
  6. ^ "Volební kampaň '96: kdo, jak a za kolik". Hospodářské noviny (in Czech). 24 May 1996. Retrieved 18 December 2017.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential elections
Legislative elections
Senate elections
Regional elections
Municipal elections
European elections
Referendums
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling