2002 Czech Senate election

2002 Czech Senate election

← 2000 22 25–26 October 2002 (first round)
1–2 November 2002 (second round)
2004 →
  First party Second party
  Vaclav Klaus headshot.jpg Vladimir Spidla, 2007 crop.jpg
Leader Václav Klaus Vladimír Špidla
Party ODS ČSSD
Seats won 9 7
First round 165,794
24.9%
122,397
18.4%
Second round 284,537
34.6%
224,386
27.3%

  Third party Fourth party
  Miroslav Grebeníček (4).jpg Flickr - europeanpeoplesparty - EPP Congress Warsaw (708) (cropped).jpg
Leader Miroslav Grebeníček Cyril Svoboda
Party KSČM KDU-ČSL
Seats won 1 1
First round 110,171
16.5%
58,858
8.8%
Second round 57,434
7.0%
47,049
5.7%
Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
Czech Republic bar 1.svg
Recent elections
  • flag Czech Republic portal
  • v
  • t
  • e

Senate elections were held in the Czech Republic on 25 and 26 October 2002, with a second round on 1 and 2 November.[1] Voter turnout was just 24.1% in the first round and 31.7% in the second.[2]

The results saw the Civic Democratic Party emerge as the most successful party, winning nine seats. Independent candidates were also successful, winning eight seats. The parties of the former Four-Coalition were heavily defeated.[3]

Electoral system

One third of the 81-member Senate is elected every two years, giving Senators six year terms. The seats are elected in single-member constituencies using the two-round system.[4]

Background

Czech Social Democratic Party held 11 Seats in the elected part of Senate. Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party held second highest number of seats - 6. Both parties were part of governing coalition. Opposition Civic Democratic Party held only 5 Seats. Election was considered important due to 2003 Presidential election. Czech Social Democratic Party was considered front-runner of the election while the Civic Democratic Party was expected to be second strongest party.[5]

Composition of contested seats prior to the elections

Name Ideology Leader Seats
Czech Social Democratic Party Social democracy Vladimír Špidla
11 / 27
KDU-ČSL Christian democracy Cyril Svoboda
6 / 27
Civic Democratic Party Conservatism Václav Klaus
5 / 27
Civic Democratic Alliance Liberalism Jiřina Nováková
3 / 27
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia Communism Miroslav Grebeníček
1 / 27
Independents
1 / 27

Opinion polls

Date Polling firm ČSSD KDU-ČSL ODS ODA KSČM US–DEU
2 November 2002 Result 7 1 9 0 1 1
7 October 2002 SC&C[6] 12 4 4 0 1 1
November 1996 Previous election 11 6 5 3 1 0

Results

Nominating partyFirst roundSecond roundTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Civic Democratic Party165,79424.880284,53734.6099
Czech Social Democratic Party122,39718.370224,38627.2977
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia110,17116.53057,4346.9811
KDU-ČSL58,8588.83047,0495.7211
Freedom Union – Democratic Union48,8797.33036,2944.4111
SNK Union of Independents44,1126.62045,0965.4822
Independents27,5334.13123,8122.9012
Civic Democratic Alliance8,8461.3300
Liberal Reform Party7,5921.14020,0692.4411
Vote for the City7,2421.09012,5871.5300
Path of Change4,9670.75018,0872.2011
HNHRM4,5760.69016,9152.0611
Your Vote3,1770.4800
Right Bloc3,0440.4600
Hope2,8580.4300
Green Party2,6390.4000
Party for the Open Society2,5760.3900
United Democrats – Association of Independents2,1650.3200
Active Independent Citizens1,7340.2600
Balbín's Poetic Party1,4550.2200
Rural Party – United Civic Forces1,2400.1900
Moravané1,1810.1800
Civic Coalition – Political Club1,0430.1600
Moravian Democratic Party5320.0800
Choice for the Future4960.0700
Party of Common Sense4890.0700
Conservative Party4800.0700
Party for Life Security3520.0500
Czech National Social Party1870.0300
Democratic League640.0100
Independents29,7764.47036,0214.3811
Total666,455100.001822,287100.002627
Valid votes666,45598.91822,28795.89
Invalid/blank votes7,3661.0935,2044.11
Total votes673,821100.00857,491100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,797,84624.082,708,76431.66
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, Volby

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p471 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p472
  3. ^ "Nezávislí útočí". iDNES.cz. 3 November 2002. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
  4. ^ Electoral system IPU
  5. ^ "V senátních volbách jde i o prezidenta". iDNES.cz. 18 October 2002. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
  6. ^ "Průzkum výsledků senátních voleb". www.kurzy.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 7 May 2018.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential elections
Legislative elections
Senate elections
Regional elections
Municipal elections
European elections
Referendums
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling