2003 Czech European Union membership referendum

Czech Republic and the EU prior to its accession in 2004

A referendum on joining the European Union 22 was held in the Czech Republic on 13 and 14 June 2003. The proposal was supported by 77.3% of voters, with a turnout of 55.2%. The Czech Republic joined the EU on 1 May 2004.

Campaign

Opinion polls in the run-up to the referendum showed support for joining from 63% to over 70%, with the highest support among younger, wealthier and better educated people.[1]

Party policies

The table lists the political parties which were represented in the parliament at the time of the referendum.

Position Political parties
Yes Czech Social Democratic Party
Civic Democratic Party
Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party
Freedom Union – Democratic Union
No Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia

Opinion polls

Date Agency Yes No Undecided
19–26 May 2003 CVVM[2] 63% 22% 15%
7–14 April 2003 CVVM[3] 58% 24% 18%
March 2003 STEM[4] 51% 16% 33%
3–10 March 2003 CVVM[5] 59% 22% 19%
February 2003 STEM[6] 50% 32% 18%
3–10 February 2003 CVVM[7] 59% 23% 18%
28 January 2003 STEM[8] 47% 19% 34%
December 2002 STEM[8] 48% 21% 31%
November 2002 STEM[8] 48% 19% 33%
17–24 October 2002 CVVM[9] 47% 18% 23%
September 2002 STEM[10] 43% 20% 37%
5–12 June 2002 CVVM[11] 42% 17% 41%
22–29 April 2002 CVVM[12] 40% 19% 41%
March 2002 STEM[13] 46% 19% 35%
November 2001 STEM[6] 47% 19% 34%
2–9 May 2001 STEM[14] 40% 22% 38%
5–12 March 2001 STEM[15] 45% 18% 37%
October 2000 STEM[16] 48% 15% 37%
May 2000 STEM[16] 42% 16% 42%
September 1999 STEM[16] 44% 19% 39%
April 1999 STEM[16] 46% 14% 40%
April 1997 STEM[16] 50% 16% 34%
August 1996 STEM[16] 46% 13% 41%

Results

Results by district
ChoiceVotes%
For3,446,75877.33
Against1,010,44822.67
Total4,457,206100.00
Valid votes4,457,20697.79
Invalid/blank votes100,7542.21
Total votes4,557,960100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,259,52555.18
Source: Direct Democracy

See also

References

  1. ^ "Poland and Czech Republic confirm referendum dates". EurActiv.com. 29 April 2003. Retrieved 8 June 2008.
  2. ^ "Občané o své účasti a hlasování v referendu o vstupu ČR do EU" (PDF). CVVM. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  3. ^ "Účast v referendu o vstupu ČR do EU, hlasy pro a proti" (PDF). CVVM. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  4. ^ "Postoje k referendu o EU | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  5. ^ "Účast v referendu o vstupu České republiky do Evropské unie, hlasy pro a proti Chceme Euro?" (PDF). CVVM. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  6. ^ a b "Referendum o EU | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  7. ^ "Čtyři měsíce před referendem o připojení ČR k EU: Jak bychom dnes hlasovali" (PDF). CVVM. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  8. ^ a b c "Překvapí nás výsledky referenda o EU? | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  9. ^ "Češi evropskými občany" (PDF). CVVM. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  10. ^ "Jak vidíme vstup naší země do EU? | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  11. ^ "Integrace ČR do EU – aktuální postoje a názory" (PDF). CVVM. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  12. ^ s.r.o., Easy Software. "Aktuální postoje veřejnosti ke vstupu do EU — Centrum pro výzkum veřejného mínění". cvvm.soc.cas.cz (in Czech). Archived from the original on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  13. ^ "Postoje ke vstupu do EU dlouhodobě stabilní | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  14. ^ "Podíl lidí, kteří by v referendu hlasovali proti našemu vstupu, vzrostl | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  15. ^ "Zastánci vstupu ČR do EU by v referendu bezpečně vyhráli | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  16. ^ a b c d e f "Kdo jsou odpůrci Evropské unie? | Stem.cz". www.stem.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 March 2017.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential electionsLegislative electionsSenate electionsRegional electionsMunicipal electionsEuropean electionsReferendums
  • 2003
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling