2004 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic

2004 election for members of the European Parliament in the Czech Republic

2004 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic

11–12 June 2004 2009 22 →

24 seats in the European Parliament
Turnout28.32%
  First party Second party Third party
  JanZahradil.jpg Miroslav Ransdorf (2), EP election campaign, Brno.jpg
Leader Jan Zahradil Miloslav Ransdorf Josef Zieleniec
Party ODS KSČM SNK ED
Alliance EPP–ED GUE/NGL EPP–ED
Seats won 9 6 3
Popular vote 700,942 472,862 257,278
Percentage 30.05% 20.27% 11.03%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Zuzana Roithová.jpg Libor Roucek 01.JPG VladimirZelezny PWF2010.jpg
Leader Zuzana Roithová Libor Rouček Vladimír Železný
Party KDU-ČSL ČSSD NEZ
Alliance EPP–ED PES IND/DEM
Seats won 2 2 2
Popular vote 223,383 204,903 191,025
Percentage 9.58% 8.78% 8.18%

The 2009 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic was the election of members of the European Parliament (MEPs) representing the Czech Republic for the 2004–2009 term of the European Parliament. It was part of the wider 2004 European election.

These were the first European elections after the country's EU accession and hence the first to be held in the Czech Republic. They took place on 11 and 12 June 2004. On a very low turnout, the ruling Czech Social Democratic Party suffered a heavy defeat, losing ground to both the conservative Civic Democratic Party and the Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia. The debacle of his party was one of the reasons for the resignation of Prime Minister Vladimír Špidla.

Opinion polls

Polling Firm Date ČSSD ODS KSČM KDU–ČSL ULD SNK ED SZ RMS NEZ Others Turnout
Election 11-12 Jun 2004 8.8 30.0 20.3 9.6 1.7 11.0 3.2 0.7 8.2 15.3 28.3
SC&C[1] Exit poll 10.5 31.0 17.0 8.0 2.0 10.0 4.5 1.0 8.5 17.5 29.0
STEM[2] 1-4 Jun 2004 10.0 35.6 19.0 8.7 1.7 5.5 3.3 1.1 8.1 7.0 60.0
TNS Factum[3][4] 21–26 May 2004 16.0 27.7 18.4 8.0 n/a 7.0 n/a n/a 5.0 17.9 50.0
CVVM[5] 19–26 May 2004 13.5 36.0 16.0 10.5 1.5 4.5 3.5 n/a 5.0 8.0 63.0
STEM[6] 25 Apr - 3 May 14.6 35.8 15.8 7.1 1.1 3.4 4.2 n/a 5.1 12.9 43.0
SC&C[7] 23–26 April 14.0 27.0 12.0 8.0 9.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 27.0
CVVM[8] 15–22 March 14.0 32.0 14.0 7.5 1.5 2.0 25.0 61.0
CVVM[9] 12–19 January 15.0 29.0 12.5 8.0 1.5 2.5 26.5 60.0

Campaign finances

Party[10] ČSSD ODS ULD KDU-ČSL KSČM SNK ED SZ NEZ PB
Money Spent 30,000,000 Kč 30,000,000 Kč 10,000,000 Kč 10,000,000 Kč 8,000,000 Kč 8,000,000 Kč 1,500,000 Kč 1,000,000 Kč 10,000–100,000 Kč

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Civic Democratic Party700,94230.059
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia472,86220.276
SNK European Democrats257,27811.033
KDU-ČSL223,3839.582
Czech Social Democratic Party204,9038.782
Independents191,0258.192
Green Party73,9323.170
Union Liberal Democrats (US–DEU+ODA+CZ+LIRA)39,6551.700
Right Bloc27,5041.180
Independent Initiative16,7620.720
Republicans of Miroslav Sládek15,7670.680
Balbín's Poetic Party13,7790.590
Party for Life Security11,9510.510
Rural Party – United Civil Forces11,7340.500
Association of Independents11,6890.500
For the Interests of Moravia in a United Europe9,2930.400
Party of Common Sense6,3160.270
Party for the Open Society5,4130.230
Conservative Party4,9860.210
Koruna Česká4,5320.190
Masaryk Democratic Party4,3660.190
Workers' Party4,2890.180
Humanist Party3,9770.170
Helax – Ostrava is Having Fun3,3660.140
National Coalition2,9440.130
Citizens' Party of the Czech Republic2,5850.110
Civic Federal Democracy2,0300.090
Labour Party1,7170.070
Party of Democratic Socialism1,7090.070
Free1,3000.060
General Civic Party8730.040
Total2,332,862100.0024
Valid votes2,332,86299.44
Invalid/blank votes13,1480.56
Total votes2,346,010100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,283,48528.32
Source: Czech Statistical Office

European groups

PartySeats
European People's Party14
European United Left–Nordic Green Left6
Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats2
Independence/Democracy2
Total24

References

  1. ^ "Odvoleno. Podle odhadů vyhrála ODS". iDNES.cz. 12 June 2004. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Aktuální stranické preference ve volbách do Evropského parlamentu | Stem.cz". stem.cz. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
  3. ^ Digital, AITOM. "Stranické preference a volební prognóza k volbám do Evropského parlamentu". factum.cz. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
  4. ^ "TNS Factum: volby do EP vyhraje ODS, KSČM před ČSSD". kurzy.cz. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
  5. ^ "|title=.http://cvvm.soc.cas.cz/media/com_form2content/documents/c1/a3089/f3/100359s_Pv40604.pdf" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 August 2016. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
  6. ^ "Stranické preference ve volbách do Evropského parlamentu | Stem.cz". stem.cz. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
  7. ^ Holpuch, Jan. "EU.ODS.cz / ODS a volby do EP". euods.pspace.cz. Archived from the original on 10 October 2007. Retrieved 15 March 2017.
  8. ^ s.r.o., Easy Software. "Občané o volbách do Evropského parlamentu - Centrum pro výzkum veřejného mínění". cvvm.soc.cas.cz (in Czech). Archived from the original on 15 March 2017. Retrieved 15 March 2017.
  9. ^ s.r.o., Easy Software. "Občané o volbách do Evropského parlamentu - Centrum pro výzkum veřejného mínění". cvvm.soc.cas.cz (in Czech). Archived from the original on 15 March 2017. Retrieved 15 March 2017.
  10. ^ "Nejdražší křesla ve Štrasburku má ČSSD". iDNES.cz. 15 June 2004. Retrieved 15 March 2017.

External links

  • Detailed official results (in English); note that the numbers differ by a few votes from those given here as they were apparently corrected later
  • v
  • t
  • e
1979198419891994199920042009201420192024Off-year
  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential elections
Legislative elections
Senate elections
Regional elections
Municipal elections
European elections
Referendums
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling