2006 Czech municipal elections

2006 Czech municipal elections

← 2002 22 20–21 October 2006 2010 →
  Mirek Topolanek.jpg Jiří Paroubek 2013-08-07.jpg Vojtěch Filip 2013 (cropped).JPG
Party ODS ČSSD KSČM
Popular vote 39,353,957 18,079,942 11,730,243
Percentage 36.2% 16.6% 10.8%

  ING.MIROSLAV KALOUSEK.jpg Bursík.jpg
Party KDU-ČSL SZ SNK ED
Popular vote 6,263,980 5,475,862 3,858,734
Percentage 5,8% 5.0% 3.6%

Municipal elections were held in the Czech Republic on 20 October and 21 October 2006. The Civic Democratic Party received 35% of the vote, winning more seats than any other party.[1][2]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Civic Democratic Party39,353,95736.207,033
Czech Social Democratic Party18,079,94216.634,332
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia11,730,24310.794,268
KDU-ČSL6,263,9805.765,049
Green Party5,475,8625.04408
SNK European Democrats3,858,7343.551,284
Vote for the City1,097,8151.01185
Other parties22,837,14421.0139,867
Total108,697,677100.0062,426

References

  1. ^ Balík, Stanislav (20 November 2006). "Komunální volby 2006". revuepolitika.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 6 January 2017.
  2. ^ Kyloušek, Jakub (22 November 2006). "Komunální volby 2006: analýza výsledků". cevro.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 6 January 2017.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential electionsLegislative electionsSenate electionsRegional electionsMunicipal electionsEuropean electionsReferendums
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling


Stub icon 1 Stub icon 2

This Czech elections-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.

  • v
  • t
  • e