2014 Czech Senate election

2014 Czech Senate election

← 2012 22 10–11 October 2014 (first round)
17–18 October 2014 (second round)
2016 →
  First party Second party Third party
  B Sobotka 2015 Praha.JPG A Babiš Praha 2015.JPG Belobradek (cropped).jpg
Leader Bohuslav Sobotka Andrej Babiš Pavel Bělobrádek
Party ČSSD ANO KDU-ČSL
Seats won 10 4 5
First round 226,239
22.04%
180,136
17.55%
102,898
10.02%
Second round 165,629
34.95%
71,739
15.14%
87,682
18.50%

  Fourth party Fifth party
  Petr Fiala 2019 Praha.jpg Ondřej Liška, RR, 20090228.jpg
Leader Petr Fiala Ondřej Liška
Party ODS SZ
Seats won 2 2
First round 118,268
11.52%
37,078
3.61%
Second round 53,149
11.21%
22,275
4.70%

Senate elections were held in the Czech Republic on 10–11 October 2014, with a second round on 17–18 October 2014.[1] One-third of Senate seats (27 out of 81) were elected,[1] along with approximately 62,300 local council seats.[2] The election date was announced by the President Miloš Zeman in June, 2014.[3]

Results

Map of senate constituencies of the Czech Republic. The 2014 election were held in the constituencies Nos. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 36, 39, 42, 45, 48, 51, 54, 57, 60, 63, 66, 69, 72, 75, 78 and 81[4]
Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
Czech Republic bar 1.svg
Recent elections
  • flag Czech Republic portal
  • v
  • t
  • e
Nominating partyFirst roundSecond roundTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Czech Social Democratic Party226,23922.040165,62934.951010
ANO 2011180,13617.55071,73915.1444
ODS118,26811.52053,14911.2122
KDU-ČSL102,89810.02087,68218.5055
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia99,9739.7400
TOP 0987,1238.49030,4766.4300
Green Party37,0783.61022,2754.7022
Party of Civic Rights22,0802.15011,9712.5311
Mayors and Independents20,5902.01011,0992.3411
Dawn of Direct Democracy15,7181.5300
Party of Free Citizens14,5081.4100
Freeholder Party of the Czech Republic14,0711.37011,6602.4611
Republic9,1070.8900
Mayors for the Liberec Region6,6330.6508,2461.7411
Czech Pirate Party5,4540.5300
Ostravak4,6050.4500
Independents4,3900.4300
Mayors for Citizens4,0800.4000
City for You3,9450.3800
HNHRM3,5010.3400
Our City F-M3,3560.3300
Independent Democrats3,2670.3200
Club of Committed Non-Party Members2,7380.2700
Civic Conservative Party2,2700.2200
iCesko2,1860.2100
Tories1,9170.1900
Movement of Good Changes1,7420.1700
United Democrats – Association of Independents1,5340.1500
National Democracy1,4760.1400
Bloc against Islamisation – Home Defence1,1720.1100
Health, Sports, Prosperity1,1040.1100
Conservative Alliance 20141,0550.1000
Conservative Right Party – Council of the Nation8190.0800
Ostrava Forum7790.0800
Alternative for Plzeň7020.0700
Active Independent Citizens6390.0600
Solidarity, Homeland and Law5640.0500
SNK European Democrats5600.0500
ZH5080.0500
Party of Common Sense4740.0500
HOME4590.0400
Citizens of the Czech Republic4570.0400
National Socialists – Left of the 21st century4500.0400
Anti-Bursik3470.0300
State Party Direct Democracy – Labour Party2490.0200
Czech Sovereignty1660.0200
Independents15,2281.4800
Total1,026,615100.000473,926100.002727
Valid votes1,026,61595.01473,92699.54
Invalid/blank votes53,9334.992,1760.46
Total votes1,080,548100.00476,102100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,853,10637.872,853,61816.68
Source: Volby

References

  1. ^ a b "Senátní volby 2014". Mladá fronta DNES (in Czech). iDNES. Retrieved 8 October 2014.
  2. ^ "Politika v Česku v roce 2014: Jmenování vlády a troje volby" (in Czech). Reflex. 1 January 2014. Retrieved 8 October 2014.
  3. ^ Wirnitzer, Jan (12 June 2014). "Senátní a komunální volby budou 10. a 11. října, rozhodl prezident Zeman". Mladá fronta DNES (in Czech). iDNES. Retrieved 8 October 2014.
  4. ^ "Volby do Senátu v roce 2014" (in Czech). Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic. Retrieved 8 October 2014.

External links

  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential elections
Legislative elections
Senate elections
Regional elections
Municipal elections
European elections
Referendums
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling
Stub icon 1 Stub icon 2

This Czech elections-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.

  • v
  • t
  • e