2018 Czech Senate election

2018 Czech Senate election

← 2016 22 5–6 October 2018 (first round)
12–13 October 2018 (second round)
2020 →

27 of the 81 seats in the Senate
  First party Second party Third party
  Petr Fiala 2019 Praha.jpg Praha, Národní třída, 17 listopadu 2017, Petr Gazdík (cropped).jpg Belobradek (cropped).jpg
Leader Petr Fiala Petr Gazdík Pavel Bělobrádek
Party ODS STAN KDU-ČSL
Seats won 10 5 2
First round 163,630
15.02%
79,025
7.25%
99,383
9.12%
Second round 116,376
27.86%
47,317
11.33%
34,833
8.34%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  A Babiš Praha 2015.JPG Hamacek Danko (cropped).jpg Ivan Bartoš portrait June 28, 2017.jpg
Leader Andrej Babiš Jan Hamáček Ivan Bartoš
Party ANO ČSSD Pirates
Seats won 1 1 1
First round 147,477
13.53%
100,478
9.22%
66,281
6.08%
Second round 57,500
13.76%
33,887
8.11%
17,528
4.20%
Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
Czech Republic bar 1.svg
Recent elections
  • flag Czech Republic portal
  • v
  • t
  • e

Senate elections were held in the Czech Republic on 5 and 6 October 2018 alongside municipal elections, with a second round held on 12 and 13 October 2018. The Conservative Civic Democratic Party (ODS) won the election with 10 seats. Governing parties ANO 2011 and the Czech Social Democratic Party were heavily defeated, winning only 1 seat each. The Communist Party lost its last seat in the Senate when Václav Homolka failed to be re-elected, meaning the party would be without representation in the Senate for the first time in the history of Czech Republic. The election was considered the first major win for the opposition to Andrej Babiš' Cabinet. Commentators including Josef Kopecký also noted ODS confirmed their position as the main opposition party, ahead of the Czech Pirate Party.[1][2][3][4]

Electoral system

One-third of the 81-member Senate is elected every two years, giving Senators six year terms. Members of the Senate are elected in single-member constituencies using the two-round system.[5]

Composition of contested seats prior to the elections

Name Ideology Leader Seats
Czech Social Democratic Party Social democracy Jan Hamáček
13 / 27
Civic Democratic Party Conservatism Petr Fiala
4 / 27
KDU-ČSL Christian democracy Pavel Bělobrádek
2 / 27
Mayors and Independents Localism Petr Gazdík
2 / 27
Independents
2 / 27
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia Communism Vojtěch Filip
1 / 27
Pirates Pirate politics Ivan Bartoš
1 / 27
Green Party Green politics Petr Štěpánek
1 / 27

List of contested districts

District Incumbent Standing for reelection
2 - Sokolov Zdeněk Berka (ČSSD) No
5- Chomutov Václav Homolka (KSČM) Yes
8 - Rokycany Milada Emmerová (ČSSD) Yes
11 - Domažlice Jan Látka (ČSSD) Yes
14 - České Budějovice Jiří Šesták (STAN) Yes
17 - Prague 12 Tomáš Grulich (ODS) No
20 - Prague 4 Eva Syková (ČSSD) Yes
23 - Prague 8 Daniela Filipiová (ODS) No
26 - Prague 2 Libor Michálek (Piráti) Yes
29 - Litoměřice Hassan Mezian (ČSSD) No
32 - Teplice Jaroslav Kubera (ODS) Yes
35 - Jablonec nad Nisou Jaroslav Zeman (ODS) Yes
38 - Mladá Boleslav Jaromír Jermář (ČSSD) No
41 - Benešov Luděk Jeništa (TOP 09) No
44 - Chrudim Jan Veleba (SPOZ) No
47 - Mladá Boleslav Lubomír Franc (ČSSD) No
50 - Svitavy Radko Martínek (ČSSD) No
53 - Třebíč František Bublan (ČSSD) No
56 - Břeclav Jan Hajda (ČSSD) Deceased prior to election
59 - Brno-City Eliška Wagnerová (Zelení) No
62 - Prostějov Božena Sekaninová (ČSSD) Yes
65 - Šumperk Zdeněk Brož (KDU–ČSL) Yes
68 - Opava Vladimír Plaček (ČSSD) Deceased prior to election
71 - Ostrava-City Leopold Sulovský (Ostravak) Yes
74 - Karviná Petr Vícha (ČSSD) Yes

Campaign

The Senate election campaign ran parallel to the campaign for the municipal elections.[6]

ANO 2011 launched their campaign on 3 September 2018. Babiš said that ANO was offering many highly qualified candidates, including Ivan Pilný and Eva Syková.[7]

The Czech Social Democratic Party launched their campaign on 5 September 2018, focused on social issues.[which?][8]

The Civic Democratic Party (ODS) launched their campaign on 7 September 2018. Petr Fiala stated that the election would be a conflict of two worlds, with ODS representing the world of experienced candidates and ANO 2011 representing the world of repeated restarts.[9]

Election forecast

Media Date ANO ODS Piráti SPD KSČM ČSSD KDU–ČSL TOP 09 STAN Others Notes
Election 12–13 Oct 2018 1 10 1 0 0 1 2 1 5 6
Reflex[10] 10 Oct 2018 3 8 0 0 0 2 2 2 4 4
Aktuálně.cz[11] 10 Oct 2018 1 7 1 0 0 2 4 1 5 6
Eurozprávy.cz[12] 7 Oct 2018 2 6 1 0 0 2 4 1 4 5
1st round
Referendum[13][14][15] 2 Oct 2018 5 5 1 0 1 3 4 1 4 4
Hospodářské noviny[16] 30 Sep 2018 5 3 1 0 0 4 4 1 4 5 based on betting odds
Novinky.cz[17] 11 Sep 2018 4 4 1 0 0 5 4 1 3 5 based on betting odds

Campaign finances

Party Money Spent Source
ANO 2011 18,700,000 CZK [18]
Civic Democratic Party 15,600,000 CZK [19]
Freedom and Direct Democracy 12,700,000 CZK [20]
Czech Social Democratic Party 12,300,000 CZK [21]
Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party 10,200,000 CZK [22]
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 7,000,000 CZK [23]
Mayors and Independents 6,900,000 CZK [24]
TOP 09 6,300,000 CZK [25]
Czech Pirate Party 5,600,000 CZK [26]

Results

Polling station of the electoral district no. 70 in Olomouc during Czech Senate elections and the regional elections held in the Czech Republic on 7 October 2016

The Civic Democratic Party (ODS) was the most successful party in the first round, with 11 candidates proceeding to the second round. ANO 2011 had 10 candidates proceeding.[12]

Senate of the Czech Republic 2018 Election Result.svg
Nominating partyFirst roundSecond roundSeats
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsWonNot upTotal+/–
Civic Democratic Party163,63015.020116,37627.861010616+7
ANO 2011147,47713.53057,50013.7611670
Czech Social Democratic Party100,4789.22033,8878.11111213–12
KDU-ČSL99,3839.12134,8338.34121416+2
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia80,3717.3803,5780.860000–1
Mayors and Independents79,0257.25147,31711.3345510+5
Freedom and Direct Democracy70,1106.4300000
Czech Pirate Party66,2816.08017,5284.2011010
TOP 0941,9803.85022,5805.401123+1
Senator 2133,8603.11024,2505.801156New
Marek Hilšer for Senate15,0451.38011,9032.851101New
Freeholder Party of the Czech Republic12,2651.1307,1761.7200110
For Health11,1801.030000New
Realists8,4070.770000New
Party of Common Sense7,1860.6600000
Ostravak6,1780.5704,9061.1711010
Movement for Prague 114,9800.4600110
New Future for Liberec Region4,7440.4400000
SNK European Democrats4,4460.4100000
Czech National Social Party4,4380.410000New
Pévéčko3,4250.310000New
Czech Sovereignty3,3000.300000New
Party of Civic Rights3,2860.300000–1
Party of Free Citizens2,8840.2600000
Moravian Country Movement2,6410.240000New
Ordinary Citizens2,0100.180000New
Green Party1,8180.170011–1
Moravian and Silesian Pirate Party1,7890.160000New
Moravané1,4840.1400000
Koruna Česká1,4430.1300000
Patriots of the Czech Republic1,3690.130000New
NE-VOLIM1,3460.120000New
Order of the Nation1,1720.1100000
Independents1,0610.1000000
Club of Committed Non-Party Members1,0010.090000New
Alternative for Czechia 20177940.070000New
Party of State of Direct Democracy4990.050000New
Citizens of the Czech Republic4910.050000New
Alliance of National Forces3900.040000New
Enough is Enough2580.020000New
Roma Democratic Party2160.020000New
Nation Together410.000000New
Independents95,5078.76035,9388.603314+2
Total1,089,689100.002417,772100.00252754810
Valid votes1,089,68995.90417,77299.49
Invalid/blank votes46,5734.102,1510.51
Total votes1,136,262100.00419,923100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,743,74541.412,547,48816.48
Source: Volby

Notes

References

  1. ^ ",Fiasko vládních stran.' Světová média si všímají vítězství ODS i porážky KSČM". Lidovky.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  2. ^ Editorial, Reuters. "Czech opposition scores win in Senate elections". U.S. Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  3. ^ "Conservative opposition party wins Czech Senate election". miamiherald. Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  4. ^ "ANALÝZA: Facka pro obě vládní strany a ODS je na cestě vzhůru". iDNES.cz. 13 October 2018. Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  5. ^ Electoral system IPU
  6. ^ "Souběh voleb komplikuje financování kampaní. Senátoři se mohou schovat za komunální kampaň - E15.cz". E15.cz. Retrieved 7 October 2018.
  7. ^ ""Uděláme Česko bohatší." ANO startuje kampaň. Senát nám nikdy moc nešel, přiznal Babiš". EuroZprávy.cz. Retrieved 7 October 2018.
  8. ^ "ČSSD zahájila kampaň. Chce zkrátit pracovní týden a bránit hranice". Parlamentní Listy. Retrieved 7 October 2018.
  9. ^ "Volby budou střetem dvou světů, řekl na startu kampaně lídr ODS Fiala". Novinky.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 7 October 2018.
  10. ^ "Volby do Senátu: Kdo vyhraje druhé kolo senátních voleb? - Reflex.cz". Reflex.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 30 November 2018.
  11. ^ "Předpověď: Senát zmodrá. ODS vyhraje sedmkrát, nejsilnějším klubem budou lidovci". Aktuálně.cz - Víte, co se právě děje (in Czech). 10 October 2018. Retrieved 30 November 2018.
  12. ^ a b "Finále senátních voleb: ODS zřejmě zvítězí, převálcuje ANO, naznačuje analýza". EuroZprávy.cz. Retrieved 7 October 2018.
  13. ^ "Analýza senátních voleb 1: Do Senátu zřejmě míří Hilšer, Drahoš i Wagenknecht - Deník Referendum". denikreferendum.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 29 November 2018.
  14. ^ "Analýza senátních voleb 2: Mnozí sociální demokraté neobhajují své mandáty - Deník Referendum". denikreferendum.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 29 November 2018.
  15. ^ "Analýza senátních voleb 3: Na Moravě budou nejsilnější lidovci - Deník Referendum". denikreferendum.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 29 November 2018.
  16. ^ "Hlavními favority senátních voleb jsou podle bookmakerů Čunek, Fischer nebo Kubera. Velkou šanci na úspěch mají i Drahoš a Bek". Hospodářské noviny (in Czech). 30 September 2018. Retrieved 29 November 2018.
  17. ^ "Senátní volby sázkaře netáhnou, bookmakeři ale věří kandidátům z boje o Hrad". Novinky.cz. Retrieved 10 December 2018.
  18. ^ "Sousedské večeře vyšly ANO draho. Loni hnutí hospodařilo se ztrátou 43 milionů | Aktuálně.cz". Aktuálně.cz - Víte, co se právě děje (in Czech). 29 March 2019. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  19. ^ "ODS hospodařila loni se ztrátou 13,9 mil. | ČeskéNoviny.cz". www.ceskenoviny.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  20. ^ "Hnutí SPD skončilo loni se ztrátou téměř milion korun". Novinky.cz. Retrieved 2 April 2019.
  21. ^ "Výroční finanční zpráva". zpravy.udhpsh.cz. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  22. ^ "Výroční finanční zpráva". zpravy.udhpsh.cz. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  23. ^ "KSČM loni hospodařila se ztrátou zhruba 20 milionů korun". Parlamentní Listy. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  24. ^ "ČSSD loni hospodařila se ztrátou 33 milionů korun, starostové s milionovým ziskem. Sociální demokraty "vysály" komunální volby". Hospodářské noviny (in Czech). 28 March 2019. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  25. ^ "ČSSD a TOP 09 byly loni ve ztrátě. Se ziskem hospodařili Starostové". E15.cz. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  26. ^ "Piráti loni hospodařili se ztrátou 5,7 milionu korun | ČeskéNoviny.cz". www.ceskenoviny.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Czech Republic Elections and referendums in the Czech Republic
Presidential elections
Legislative elections
Senate elections
Regional elections
Municipal elections
European elections
Referendums
  • See also: Elections in Austria-Hungary
  • Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovak presidential election
  • Indirect presidential elections
  • Opinion polling